Program

PDF - 33.8 ko
Program (PDF Version)

Introductory talk : 1.5h
- From dense cores to protostellar-protoplanetary disks (C.
Terquem) : 1.5 h


Stellar evolution : 3h + 2h practical applications
- Introduction to stellar evolution : standard physics (A. Noels) : 1h
- "Non standard" physics in stellar interiors (C. Charbonnel) : 1h

- Introduction to stellar evolution modelling (Y. Lebreton + J. Montalban) : 1h
- Practice 1 : using CESAM to model stellar evolution (Y. Lebreton) 1h
- Practice 2 : example = characterization of the host star of an
exoplanet (Y. Lebreton) 1h



Stellar activity : 1h
- Stellar activity (A. Collier Cameron) : 1h



Formation and evolution of exoplanets : 3h
- Formation of planetary systems (P. Barge) : 1.5h
- Internal structure & atmospheres of planets (T. Guillot) : 1.5h



Diagnostic power of asteroseismology : 3.5h + 3h practical applications
- Introduction to asteroseismology (M.A. Dupret) : 1h
- Non adiabatic asteroseismology (M.A. Dupret) : 1.5h
- 2D models - rotation (M.J. Goupil) : 1h
- Introduction to asteroseismology data analysis (T. Appourchaux + R. Garcia, R. Samadi) : 1h
- Practice : asteroseismology data analysis (T. Appourchaux, R. Garcia, R. Samadi) : 2h



Detection and characterization of exoplanets : 4.5h + 3h practical
applications

- Tutorial on methods of exoplanet detection and characterization (M. Ollivier) : 1.5h
- Characterization of exoplanets from transit parameters and follow-
up observations (M. Deleuil, Szilard Csizmadia) : 2h
- Spectroscopy of exoplanet atmospheres with HST, Spitzer, JWST (A.
Lecavelier) : 1h
- Introduction to light curve analysis (R. Alonso) : 1h
- Practice : light curve analysis (R. Alonso) : 2h



- Small bodies in the Solar System : transits and occultations (F. Roques) : 0.5h



Ultra-high precision, long duration, high duty cycle photometry from space : 4h
- CCD photometry form space (L. Boisnard) : 1.5h
- One example : the CoRoT project : 2.5h
- Mission and management (T. Lam Trong) : 0.75h
- Instrument (A. Baglin) : 0.75h
- The CoRoT data (R. Samadi) : 1h



Future prospects : 2h
- Prospects for high precision radial velocity monitoring (F. Bouchy) : 0.5h
- Prospects for astrometry - Gaia (F. Arenou) : 0.5h
- Prospects for high angular resolution / high dynamics observations of exoplanets (D. Rouan):0.5h
- Prospects for space photometry (C. Catala) : 0.5h



Final schedule

monday Oct. 6 :

  • CIEP

10:00 - 12:00 : registration

12:30 - 13:30 : lunch

13:45 - 14:00 : welcome address

14:00 - 15:30 : from dense cores to protostellar-protoplanetary disks (C. Terquem)

15:30 - 16:30 : introduction to stellar evolution : standard physics (A. Noels)

16:30 - 17:00 : pause

17:00 - 18:00 : "non standard" physics in stellar interiors (C. Charbonnel)

19:00 : informal reception at Observatoire de Paris

22:00 : bus ride to the C.I. E. P.


tuesday Oct. 7 :

  • CIEP

9:00 - 10:30 : formation of planetary systems (P. Barge)

10:30 - 10:50 : pause

10:50 - 12:20 : internal structure and atmospheres of planets (T. Guillot)

12:30 - 14:00 : lunch + bus ride

  • Meudon Observatory/CIAS

14:00 - 15:00 : stellar activity (A. Collier Cameron)

15:00 - 16:00 : introduction to stellar evolution modelling (Y. Lebreton, J. Montalban)

16:00 - 16:30 : pause

16:30 - 17:30 : practice 1 - using CESAM to model stellar evolution (Y. Lebreton)

17:30 - 18:30 : practice 2 - characterization of the host star of an exoplanet (Y. Lebreton)

18:30 : bus ride to the C.I.E.P.


wednesday Oct. 8 :

  • C.I.E.P.

9:00 - 10:30 : tutorial on methods of exoplanet detection and characterization (M. Ollivier)

10:30 - 10:50 : pause

10:50 - 12:20 : introduction to asteroseismology (M.A. Dupret)

12:30 - 14:00 : lunch + bus ride

  • Meudon Observatory/CIAS

14:30 - 15:00 : non adiabatic asteroseismology (M.A. Dupret)

15:00 - 15:30 : pause

15:30 - 16:30 : introduction to asteroseismology data analysis (T. Appourchaux, + R. Garcia, R. Samadi)

16:30 - 18:30 : practice : asteroseismology data analysis (T. Appourchaux, R. Garcia, R. Samadi)

18:30 - bus ride to the C.I.E.P.


thursday Oct. 9 :

  • CIEP

9:00 - 10:00 : characterization of exoplanets from transit parameters and follow-up observations (M. Deleuil, Szilard Csizmadia)

10:00 - 10:20 : pause

10:20 - 11:20 : characterization of exoplanets from transit parameters and follow-up observations (M. Deleuil, Szilard Csizmadia) - suite

11:20 - 12:20 : spectroscopy of exoplanet atmospheres with HST, Spitzer, JWST (A. Lecavelier)

12:30 - 14:00 : lunch + bus ride

  • Meudon Observatory/CIAS

14:00 - 15:00 : Introduction to light curve analysis (R. Alonso)

15:00 - 17:00 : practice : light curve analysis (R. Alonso)

17:00 - 17:30 : pause

17:00 - 18:30 : 2D models - rotation (M.J. Goupil)

18:30 - bus ride to the C.I.E.P.


friday Oct. 10 :

  • CIEP

9:00 - 10:30 : CCD photometry from space (L. Boisnard)

10:30 - 10:50 : pause

10:50 - 11:35 : CoRoT - mission and management (T. Lam Trong)

11:35 - 12:20 : CoRoT - instrument (A. Baglin)

12:30 - 13:30 : lunch

13:30 - 14:30 : the CoRoT data (R. Samadi) : 1h

14:30 - 15:00 : Small bodies in the Solar System : transits and occultations (F. Roques)

15:00 - 15:30 : prospects for high precision radial velocity monitoring (F. Bouchy)

15:30 - 16:00 : prospects for astrometry - Gaia (F. Arenou)

16:00 - 16:30 : pause

16:30 - 17:00 : prospects for high angular resolution / high dynamics observations of exoplanets (D. Rouan)

17:00 - 17:30 : prospects for space photometry (C. Catala)

Réalisé par la cellule TICE avec : SPIPSPIP PHPPHP MySQLMySQL ApacheApache