Program

PNG - 335.9 ko


Monday, April 15


9:00 Welcome
9:15 Lecture 1 : Herschel/Planck - from the design to the key points for data analysis

  • 30’ Planck J.L. Puget (IAS)
  • 45’ Herschel M. Griffin (Cardiff University)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 11:00

11:15 Lecture 2 : Astrophysical components & component separation methods

  • 30’ Astrophysical components : François Boulanger (IAS)
  • 20’ Mathematical methods : Jean-Luc Starck (AIM, CEA)
  • 25’ Discussion

End 12:30

Afternoon hands-on : general introduction to imaging data handling, issues of data processing and various astrophysical components.

Organisers : Jonathan Aumont (IAS)


Tuesday, April 16


9h Lecture 3 : Cosmology

  • 45’ How to get the cosmo parameters ? : Olivier Dore (JPL)
  • 45’ How to go to the likelyhood function ? Karim Benabed (IAP)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 11h00

  • 11h15 Lecture 4 : Polarization
  • 45’ Polarization : Nicolas Ponthieu (IPAG)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 12h30

Afternoon hands-on : power spectra, derivation of cosmological parameters and likelihoods
Organizers : Bruno Altieri (HSC, ESA)


Wednesday April 17


9h Lecture 5 : Galaxies and Large Scale Structure

  • 45’ Overview of galaxies, cosmological evolution : David Elbaz (AIM, CEA)
  • 30’ SEDs, models, components : Karl Gordon (STSCI, Baltimore)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 10h45

11h00 45’ Correlation of CIB : Olivier Dore (JPL)

  • 30’ Discussion

End 12h15

Afternoon hands-on : Extrating structures and building SED from images Organisers : Frederic Galliano, Aurélie Rémy, Ronin Wu, Vera Konyves & Emeric Le Floc’h (AIM, CEA)


Thursday April 18


9h Lecture 6 (two days) , Physico-chemistery of the ISM and star formation

  • 30’ Structure of the ISM : Miville-Deschênes (IAS)
  • 30’ Energetics of the ISM : Olivier Berné (IRAP)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 10:30

10:45 45’ Where do the molecules come from ? Javier Goicoechea (CSIC/INTA)

  • 30’ Discussion

End 12:30

Afternoon hands-on : two sessions in parallel :
1. HIFI data & PDR models, Organiser : David Teyssier (ESA)
2. PACS & SPIRE spectra & models, Organiser : Jeronimo Bernard-Salas (IAS)


Friday April 19


9h Lecture 6

  • 60 ’ Star formation and relation with the magnetic field : Philippe André (AIM, CEA)
  • 30’ Discussion

End 10:30

10:45 75’ Astrochemistery, towards molecular complexity : Maryvone Gerin (LERMA, Obs. de Paris)

  • 30’ Discussion End 12:30

Afternoon hands-on : Same as Thursday

PDF - 55.8 ko
Program.pdf



Réalisé par la cellule TICE avec : SPIPSPIP PHPPHP MySQLMySQL ApacheApache